Data protection declaration

Data protection declaration

Responsible body within the meaning of data protection laws, in particular the EU Data Protection Ordinance (DSGVO):

Hinrich Lührs

Your rights as a party concerned

You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details provided by our data protection officer:

  • Information about your data stored with us and their processing (Art. 15 DSGVO),
  • correction of inaccurate personal data (Art. 16 DSGVO),
  • Deletion of your data stored with us (Art. 17 DSGVO),
  • Restriction of data processing if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations (Art. 18 DSGVO),,
  • objection to the processing of your data by us (Art. 21 DSGVO) and
  • Data transferability if you have consented to data processing or have concluded a contract with us (Art. 20 DSGVO).

If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

You can contact the competent supervisory authority at any time with a complaint (Art. 77 DSGVO in conjunction with § 19 BDSG). Your competent supervisory authority depends on your state of residence, your work or the alleged infringement..

A list of supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with addresses can be found at:
https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Contact form

the nature and purpose of the processing:

The data you enter will be stored for the purpose of individual communication with you. To do this, a valid e-mail address and your name are required. This is used to assign the request and then reply to it. The specification of further data is optional.

Legal basis:

The data entered in the contact form is processed on the basis of a legitimate interest (Art 6 Para. 1 lit f DSGVO).

By providing the contact form, we would like to make it easy for you to contact us. Your data will be stored for the purpose of processing your inquiry and for possible follow-up questions.

If you contact us to request a quotation, the data entered in the contact form will be processed to carry out pre-contractual measures (Art 6 Para. 1 lit b DSGVO).

Receiver:

The recipients of the data are only the responsible body and, if applicable, the contract processor.

Storage time:

Data will be deleted at the latest 6 months after processing the request.

If it comes to a contractual relationship, we are subject to the legal retention periods according to HGB and delete your data after expiry of these periods.

Provision mandatory or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, we can only process your request if you provide us with your name, your e-mail address and the reason for the request.

Cookies

Like many other websites, we also use so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are transferred from a website server to your hard drive. This automatically provides us with certain data such as IP address, browser used, operating system via your computer and your connection to the Internet.

Cookies cannot be used to start programs or to transmit viruses to a computer. Based on the information contained in cookies, we can make navigation easier for you and enable the correct display of our web pages.

Under no circumstances will the data we collect be passed on to third parties or linked to personal data without your consent.

Of course, you can also view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. You can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via the settings of your browser. Please use the help functions of your Internet browser to find out how you can change these settings. Please note that some features of our website may not work if you have disabled the use of cookies.

Use of script libraries (Google Web Fonts)

The nature and purpose of the processing:

In order to display our contents correctly and graphically appealing across all browsers, we use “Google Web Fonts” from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter “Google”) to display fonts.

The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Legal basis:

Your consent is the legal basis for the integration of Google Web Fonts and the associated data transfer to Google (Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. a DSGVO). 

Receiver:

Calling script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the library operator. It is theoretically possible – but currently also unclear if and for what purposes – that the operator collects Google data in this case.

Storage time:

We do not collect any personal data by integrating Google Web Fonts.

Further information about Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Third country transfer:

Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shieldhttps://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Provision mandatory or required:

The provision of personal data is neither required by law nor by contract. However, it is not possible without the correct display of the contents of standard fonts.

Revocation of consent:

The programming language JavaScript is regularly used to display the contents. You can therefore object to the data processing by deactivating the execution of JavaScript in your browser or by installing an integration JavaScript blocker. Please note that this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

Embedded YouTube videos

The nature and purpose of the processing:

We embed YouTube videos on some of our websites. YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (hereinafter “YouTube”) is the operator of the corresponding plug-ins. When you visit a page with the YouTube plugin, a connection to YouTube servers is established. YouTube is informed which pages you visit. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can associate your surfing behavior with you personally.

You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand.

When a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behavior.

When a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behavior.
For further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by YouTube, please refer to the privacy policy of the provider, where you will also find further information on your rights in this regard and setting options for the protection of your privacy(https://policies.google.com/privacy). Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

Legal basis::

Your consent is the legal basis for the integration of YouTube and the associated data transfer to Google (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

Receiver:

Calling YouTube automatically triggers a connection to Google.

Storage period and revocation of consent:

If you have deactivated the storage of cookies for the Google ad program, you will not have to reckon with such cookies when watching YouTube videos either. YouTube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you must block the saving of cookies in your browser.

Further information on data protection at “YouTube” can be found in the provider’s data protection declaration at:https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Third country transfer:

Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shieldhttps://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Provision mandatory or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

SSL encoding

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

Changes to our data protection regulations

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection declaration will then apply for your next visit.

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please write us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organisation directly:

info@justus-design.com

The data protection declaration was created with the data protection declaration generator of activeMind AG (version 2018-06-15). (Version 2018-06-22).